Solved

How to make printer appear in Devices and Printers in Win7

Posted on 2013-05-13
10
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
The user does show a few generic 'Printers and Faxes' such as Fax, PDF995, etc. that they never use, but their old HP 2100 does not appear.  It is running on an internal parallel printer card set for LPT3.  However, it DOES print just fine...if they pull up a document in Word, for example, they can select it just like any normal Windows printer.

The reason I need help is this: I need to modify the properties to make a shared printer, and I don't know how to do so if I can't see the icon.

So, I manually added a printer, found the driver in the list, and it added it as copy 1--but I can't see it, either, on the Printers and Faxes screen.

I did go back into Word> Print, and I see the Copy 1 version listed.  However, I also see many other "Copies" listed, such as HP 2100 PCL5, HP 2100 PCL5 Copy 1, etc., making me think someone has dealt with this in the past without a solution.

I did a bit of searching on google, and found some suggestions about registry changes--that apparently did not always work--making me fear that I might cause problems wtih her Windows install.

So I'm hoping somone here at e-e knows FOR SURE how to solve this problem--without taking a chance on trashing her system.  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:M Roe
M Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 39162724
I have had this issue and it dealt with bluetooth.   Try to disable/enable bluetooth and see if this helps.

Also make sure the print spooler service is running.

Try this also

delete the files under C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS ?
If not please do followings in same order!
1-Stop Print Soppler service
2- Go to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete all files
3-Start Print Spooler service again
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39162731
How??--and where??  When I search, I can't find anything about bluetooth.  Note that this printer is a very old one, that surely has no support for bluetooth.  But if you mean to disable bluetooth somewhere in Win7, please give me details on how to find it and how to do it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39162742
you may not have it.

Go to control panel, device manager, and see if it is listed toward the top
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 200 total points
ID: 39162786
sasllc--
In the Devices and Printers window in the top left corner there is a link  "Add a Device".  See if that will find the printer.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39162787
Above when you said:

"If not please do followings in same order!"

What do you mean by "If not"?  If not what, exactly?  I just don't want to mess up their system!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39162802
take those words out sorry
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39162803
Do this

1-Stop Print Soppler service
2- Go to C:\Windows\System32\spool\PRINTERS and delete all files
3-Start Print Spooler service again
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 100 total points
ID: 39163755
i would also try the add printer - suggested by jcimarron
how was this printer installed?  from a download file, or cd?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:sasllc
ID: 39192891
I never did find a way to make them appear on the screen, but I did get it to work as a shared printer...apparently when I set it up manually, I properly answered the question about sharing.  Then when I searched for network printers from another Win7 PC, it found the 'copy 1' sharename that I had set up, and fortunately it printed fine as a network share.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39193431
ok - tx for feedback
0