Solved

Simplest way to burn an audio CD?

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
515 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I have Vista.
Is there a CD burner within Vista or Office 2008?

I have burned a DVD using a separate program, so I've done it one time.

Is that what is needed to burn a simple two minute audio, a free burner?
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 39162728
This works well (as you can see from the reviews),
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/cdburnerxp.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mkautzman earned 125 total points
ID: 39162729
Windows Media Player can burn audio CDs.  I would recommend using that.  I couldn't walk you through the interface, as it's been awhile for me, but I recall it being relatively intuitive.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:LeeTutor
LeeTutor earned 125 total points
ID: 39162738
This page tells you how to use Windows Media Player to burn audio CDs:

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/burn-a-cd-or-dvd-in-windows-media-player
0
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 39162743
Windows Media Player does work well too as mkautzman  points out.   CDBurnerXP burns all the types, that's why i recommended it.   But Windows Media Player will automatically recognize the blank and allow you to add tracks by dragging into the playlist for burning.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39163334
WMP worked fine.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Closing Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 39163335
-
0