Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

network is running slow

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
guys, I have a network that is running slow,
its have 2 workstation using quickbooks, and a server where the company file is stored.

is there a software or some sort of tool i can use to determine what is the problem.
the internet is slow, the quickbooks files is taking forever to open up and access to the servers mapped drives takes for ever
0
Comment
Question by:MVGtechnology
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 1500 total points
ID: 39162927
Ive seen mapped drives that no longer work do this. How is DNS? Do you have hubs along the way? Try turning off 1 machine and see how the other works and vice versa. Might be a bad nic on one?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39162944
plug directly into you modem or IAD and see if the speed issues persist.  If no it has to be something on your network.  If yes you may want to include some assistance from you ISP.

if things are slow connecting to a certain server or resource, check the server to make sure there are no hardware issues like HDD errors or perhaps something else that is using all the server resources (check processes in task manager).
0
 

Author Comment

by:MVGtechnology
ID: 39168216
thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39168352
Need more info???

What kind of Network???? Do you have SBS or a Server version or is a bunch of machines connected together.  Are they connected to a switch or HUB or just a small router?
0