Solved

Disappearing Exchange Calendar entries

Posted on 2013-05-13
12
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
Hey everyone

We have an unusual situation here in which Exchange calendar entries are disappearing on a user's account

Currently, they have a BlackBerry 10 and 2 iOS devices connected by ActiveSync, as well as their Office Outlook computer.

What we need to know is if there is a way to see what device is removing the items from the calendar?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gs-rho
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
A long way of doing this is turning off ActiveSync from two of the devices and see if anything deletes.  If the BB for example doesn't delete, then turn ActiveSync back into one of the iOS devices.

Looking through logs would be very painful (unless you use LogParser Studio from Microsoft).

Esteban
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
Comment Utility
Well I have LogParser 2.2.  What's involved in getting exchange to log stuff in a way this program can read it?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
Again, doing the logs is very painful.  Easiest way is to do a process of elimination first.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
Comment Utility
Save youself the trouble of looking through logs

There are known issue with IOs devices and Active Sync where appointments may be removed from the exchange Calendar they are synched to.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2563324

Turn off the Sync on all the devices and you likely to find they are related

If the user absolutley need to have Active Sync on, and syncing to their calendar, on their Apple Devices make sure the the IOS devices are using IOS 6

I dont suspect the Blackberry is causing it, but if Blackberrys are being used may want to look into something such as BES which will reduce such issues

http://us.blackberry.com/business/software/bes/overview.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
Apache is 100% right.  That is why I suggested turning off iOS first because that will be the most likely issue.

Logs are too hard to find which device did it.  Process of elimination is easier.  Once again, Apache's suggestion is great to ensure devices are up to 6.1.3 which is the supported version that prevents the issue with the calendar going bonkers.

We have iOS devices exclusively and before this job we had BES (Blackberry Enterprise Server).  Here we had to implement the 6.1.3 in all iPads and iPhones to stop the bleeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
Comment Utility
apache09:

This is a BlackBerry 10 device we are talking about.  It is not compatible with BlackBerry Enterprise Server.

That said, the iOS devices have never caused calendar entries to delete themselves before.  Both of them, however, are running iOS6.1.2 as far as I can recall.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
They need to be up to 6.1.3.  That fixes the issue with the calendar entries in iOS.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
iOS 6.1: Excess Exchange activity after accepting an exception to recurring calendar event
 
Products Affected
iPad, iPhone
        
Symptoms
When you respond to an exception to a recurring calendar event with a Microsoft Exchange account on a device running iOS 6.1, the device may begin to generate excessive communication with Microsoft Exchange Server. You may notice increased network activity or reduced battery life on the iOS device. This extra network activity will be shown in the logs on Exchange Server and it may lead to the server blocking the iOS device. calendar events may dissapear or can be deleted. This can occur with iOS 6.1 and Microsoft Exchange 2010 SP1 or later, or Microsoft Exchange Online (Office365).

* An exception is a change to a single instance of a repeating calendar event.
 
Resolution
To resolve this issue, update to iOS 6.1.3.
 
Important: Information about products not manufactured by Apple is provided for information purposes only and does not constitute Apple’s recommendation or endorsement. Please contact the vendor for additional information.
 
•Last Modified: Feb 19, 2013
•Article: TS4532
•Views: 157655
•Rating: 3.0/5 Stars
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:apache09
apache09 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
OKay

I still think to troubleshoot this quickly and efficiantly the easiest thing to do it disbale the sync on the devices and test.

Some other things to Look at might be to see if the Users Account is using Cached Exchange mode in their outlook profile on their PC.

If cached exchange mode  it on, you can try turning it off.

Theres a possibility that the OST may be corrupt causing inconsistant calendar views with appointments

Something I might also look at is to see if the user has any delegates which have editor right on their calendar. Always a possibility another user could be removing them.

Id also try and see if the appointments have anything in common
Are they Recurring appointments?
Are they All Day Events?
Is the User, the organizer of the appointments or is someone else the organizer
Or are they all quite random appointment types
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Esteban Blanco
Comment Utility
Listen to apache09.  He is the man!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs-rho
Comment Utility
Hey guys.

Thanks for the input. We'll see what we can disable (the user was out of town when this happened, so it wasn't his OST file - his computer wasn't even logged on), and he's still out of town for the next 2 weeks

The BB10 was my original suspect due to the fact that this (and other sync issues) only began when we set the user's Exchange account up on his new BlackBerry Q10.

As it has so far only happened once, we aren't sure if this is an intermittent issue or not.  That said, the appointments that disappeared were all random.  The only common factor is that they represented everything from a single 2 week period
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
user being out of town deffinatley makes this harder to trouble shoot

But in some ways, its a bit easier

As they are out of town and only using the mobile devices, i think we can pretty much narrow it down to one of these devices

Id probably look at each one and see which one is set to sync 2 weeks of calendar entries

Its quite likley the appointments were actaully removed from the calendar on the device itself, Syncing back to exchange and removing the appointments in the exchange calendar
0