[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VMware Migration Question/Advice

Posted on 2013-05-13
10
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a question for everyone. I'm somewhat stuck and don't know how to proceed.  We have 2 blade server (I'll refer to new and old) and 2 SAN (I'll refer to new and old). My goal is  to migrate from the old blade/old SAN to the new blade/new SAN both the host as well as datastore. They are both sitting on same VLAN but different subnet.

New Blade is connected to the new SAN using Fibre Channel

Old Blade is connected to the old SAN using iSCSI and does not support any Fibre Channel.

What would be most effective way to proceed? Sorry if I missed on some information.
0
Comment
Question by:HawNets
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IKtech
ID: 39162935
vmware standalone converter.  Install it on the virtual machine and and convert it setting the destination to the new setup.  Once it is converted power on and test if the vm is working correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawNets
ID: 39163075
Yes the VMs on shared storage (old SAN / iSCSI)
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163111
okay, V2V them off, Live Migrate

you can connect hosts to both old and new SANs, and use Cold Migration or Hot Migration, do you have vCenter Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawNets
ID: 39163155
Yes I have vCenter server. However vCenter can't see the new SAN storage.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39163159
vCenter does not have to, the hosts do!

can both old and new hosts connect to old and new SANs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawNets
ID: 39163287
That's what I meant under configuration (storage). I think that's because I don't have any physical cables running between them.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39163767
V2V is your answer.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:172pilotSteve
ID: 39164508
If you can get the NEW host to see the iSCSI LUN, which should be easily accomplished if the new host has access to the same IP network, then you should be able to transfer them easily.   Are you keeping the same VirtualCenter server?  If so, and you can register both hosts (ie: have the licensing to do so) and can put both hosts in the same cluster (hardware compatible) then you might even be able to live migrate them from old host to new host while running on the iSCSI, and then sVMotion them from iSCSI to FC once they're on the host that sees both LUNs.

If you can't get them both on the same VC at the same time, at least once you get the new host to see the iSCSI, you should be able to shut down the virtual on the old host, browse the iSCSI datastore and right-click on the .VMX file to import it directly into the VC for the new host, and bring it right back up, then move it live to the FC storage... Very minimal downtime and no physical hardware compatibility issues to deal with.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HawNets
ID: 39165898
Thanks everyone. I was able to get my host to see both my old and new SAN and I'll go from there.
0