Solved

how to backup the window 2008 active directory to a NAS

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
819 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-08
Hi

We use windows 2008 AD. I want the backup the active directory to a NAS. Is there a way to set up this backup daily automated.  I have already installed the windows backup features on this DC.
I want to keep at least a week of backup.

Any suggestions will be very helpful.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 267 total points
ID: 39162923
you will have to backup the system state of the machine.  You can backup everything if you have the space for it on you NAS.  Just install windows backup server (sounds like you have already done this).  Then go through setup to schedule a backup and at least get the system state backup and designate a share on you NAS for the destination.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 267 total points
ID: 39162926
http://searchitchannel.techtarget.com/feature/Bare-metal-system-state-recovery-in-Windows-Server-2008-R2

Here is some info on the backup and restore process you may find useful
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie-Lopez
Eddie-Lopez earned 133 total points
ID: 39162933
Hi,

If you are using the built-in "Windows Server Backup" feature, you need to backup your domain controller's "System State" to backup your Active Directory.

All you need to do is select your NAS as your backup location. If for any reason that is not possible, you may backup to a local disk and then move your backup to your NAS with a batch file/schedule task.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39165271
Is it possible to set up scheduled system state backup.
Any tutorial to back up the system state will be much appreciated.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:IKtech
IKtech earned 267 total points
ID: 39166589
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee849849(v=ws.10).aspx

about half way down is the scheduled backup instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39170806
I followed the steps which was given on the scheuduled backup instructions.


3.On the Getting Started page, click Next.
4.On the Select Backup Configuration page, click Custom, and then click Next.
It came to the select backup items and my C: and D: volumes was listed and i cant see the click add items to select the System State.

Do i need to enable any settings to  see the add items tab

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Eddie-Lopez
Eddie-Lopez earned 133 total points
ID: 39171496
Is your OS 2008 or 2008 R2? The above link was for 2008 R2, if your OS is 2008 try this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/778ff4c7-623d-4475-ba70-4453f964d491
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 39190734
Hi  

My DC is Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP2
I tried wbadmin through CMD prompt , the following is the error which I am getting

H:\>wbadmin start systemstatebackup -backuptarget:D:
wbadmin 1.0 - Backup command-line tool
(C) Copyright 2004 Microsoft Corp.

Starting System State Backup [23/05/2013 21:31]
Retrieving volume information...

This would backup the system state from volume(s) Local Disk(C:),Data(D:) to D:.

Do you want to start the backup operation?
[Y] Yes [N] No Y


ERROR - The location for backup is a critical volume.

Any help would be great!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
IKtech earned 267 total points
ID: 39263983
just get the system state for c:
0