Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel data validation

Posted on 2013-05-13
13
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-27
I have a spreadsheet that I have setup a data validation list. However whenever I save the file and re-open, the cell that references the data Validation list changes and when I go to Data validation I am seeing that it has changed to 'Any value'. I change, save and close again and the same thing happens when I re-open.
can anyone advise why this is happening?
0
Comment
Question by:gmollineau
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39162965
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39162975
could you maybe attach that affected excel?
isn´t problem that you have mandatory profile or somemthing like this? (if you do another change in that workbook, e.g. change some other cell, is this change saved?)

try not to refer to cells as a list but write your options directly to Data validation wizard, your options separated with semicolon (see my attachment)

data validation
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 39162997
PLease see attached
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39163005
I am looking and looking, but probably you forgot to attach :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 39163010
Sorry. Here it is.
ABI-Financial-MRs-v4-test.xls
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39163023
OK, and where exactly should be drop-down menu a what should be a list?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 39163059
the drop down should be:
for Period - the cells B1 to B12 on sheet colists
for Year - cells C1 to C3 on sheet colists

when I put them in and save, close. then I re-open the two cells on the Income_Statement sheets reverts to Any Value as they are now.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39164595
the two cells on the Income_Statement sheets reverts to Any Value as they are now.

which two cells exactly?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 39164625
Hi

Sheet = Income_Statement
Cells C4 and C6
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:NBVC
ID: 39164654
For me it works, after saving and re-opening again.

See attached.
Copy-of-ABI-Financial-MRs-v4-tes.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmollineau
ID: 39165693
I tried it with the version you sent and it worked once. Now it is backto the same issue. Maybe it is some other setting on my system. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39165704
are youu working in domain enviroment?
do you have your user account somehow restricted?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39165745
Maybe you need to make sure you have latest Service Pack for your Excel Version and perhaps run a Diagnose & Repair
0