Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Account Frequently Being Locked Out of Active Directory

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
977 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
We have a 2012 terminal server that about 30 users access daily. One user is having his AD account locked out multiple times a day.

We've checked the event viewer and security logs, and absolutely related to the lockout appears.

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 39163095
any bad password attempt check Event ID: 4776 and its originating workstation
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JAN PAKULA
JAN PAKULA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39163134
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaihunt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164214
Hi

Use eventcombmt to search the lockout. In the text column give the user name and select your PDC server. check the server event id is 4740,4771,4772,4773,4776

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/824209

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947226

http://blogs.technet.com/b/bulentozkir/archive/2009/12/28/active-directory-de-kullan-c-hesaplar-kilitlendi-inde-lockout-bunun-sebebini-bulmak-i-in.aspx

Thanks
Jai
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 39168850
Thanks guys, very helpful, problem solved!
0