Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Enable SNMP on Windows VMware

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
612 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
How to enable SNMP on a Windows 2008 server that is a VMware? IS this done in windows or ESXI?
0
Comment
Question by:Hubman
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bluedan earned 1600 total points
ID: 39163037
To Enable SNMP for Windows 2008 OS Server, first you need to install the SNMP service by going yo Server manager -> feature -> add snmp services. Then you  configure the agent/trap via SNMP service
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324263

To Configure SNMP for VMware, you can refer to here
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-4-esx-vcenter/index.jsp#snmp_config/c_snmp_and_vmware_infrastructure.html

Hope above help.
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 400 total points
ID: 39163058
It's completed in Windows 2008 OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Hubman
ID: 39163204
Ok...then it looks like the above link is the fix.
0