Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Modify text using vbscript

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hello,
I have a dilemma,

In VBS, I have a variable that reads a text input:

strObj = "Text/Text2/Text3"

I need to edit strObj so it will say only "Text/Text2" (basically discard everything after the 2nd "/" including)

Any advise?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyjonathan
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 800 total points
ID: 39163240
Try this:
Option Explicit

Dim strObj, iPos

strObj = "Text/Text2/Text3"

iPos = InStr(strObj, "/")
If iPos > 0 Then
	iPos = InStr(iPos + 1, strObj, "/")
	If iPos > 0 Then
		strObj = Left(strObj, iPos - 1)
	End If
End If

MsgBox strObj

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:RobSampson
RobSampson earned 800 total points
ID: 39163259
Hi, I just wrote this little function, which should work for you.  It returns the position of the specified instance of a character.

Regards,

Rob,

strObj =   "Text/Text2/Text3"

intChr = FindChrPos(strObj, "/", 2)

WScript.Echo intChr
WScript.echo Left(strObj, intChr - 1)

Function FindChrPos(strTheString, strTheChr, intInstance)
	intStart = 1
	For intNum = 1 To intInstance
		intFound = InStr(intStart, strTheString, strTheChr, vbTextCompare)
		intStart = intFound + 1
		If intStart > Len(strTheString) Then Exit For
	Next
	If intNum < intInstance Then intFound = 0
	FindChrPos = intFound
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 200 total points
ID: 39163344
Here's a fairly simple approach.

arrTemp = Split(strObj, "/")
strObj = arrTemp(0) & "/" & arrTemp(1)

Open in new window

~bp
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 54

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 200 total points
ID: 39163348
function cut(x)
   arr=split(x,"/")
   cut=arr(0)&"/"&arr(1)
end function


strObj = "Text/Text2/Text3"
response.write cut(strObj)

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnnyjonathan
ID: 39172019
Thanks all! worked like a charm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 39172518
Not griping, you are certainly free to select any working solution as you see fit.  Just want to understand if I missed anything, what made http:#a39163344 such an inferior solution for you, seems pretty compact and effective?  Or was it just because it wasn't first on the scene?

~bp
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39172600
I agree. I did the same thing as @billprew - we posted just about the same time.  The only difference is I made a function so you can call the function anywhere in the code multiple times with one line.

There are always many ways to the same visual outcome though.
0