[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Help with regular expression for URL rewrite

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
Hello, I can't seem to get this regex working the way I want...

The pattern is pretty simple:

^page/([0-9]+)?/?([0-9]+)?/?

So the URI can be page/1/2/ or page/1/2 or page/1/ or page/1 (or just page/)

But the capture group is not right sometimes.

For page/1/2/ it works okay,

-The 1st capture group is 1
-The 2nd capture group is 2

But for page/1/
- The 1st capture group is nothing
- The 2nd capture group is 1

It should be the 1st capture group is 1 and the 2nd capture group is nothing!

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:intoxicated_curveball
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Terry Woods earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163143
Perhaps try this:

^page/([0-9]*)/?([0-9]*)/?

It should have essentially the same meaning, but I'm hoping it will be more greedy so that the first capturing group captures what it should.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:b_levitt
ID: 39164535
Maybe you should post your code of your use of the regex class.  Your expression seems to work for me in the tester I'm using.  I'm wondering if you're crossing the concept of groups and captures.

You could try a different expression.  The following creates a named group called "pagenum" that is expected to repeat 1 or 2 times.  Your match.Groups["pagenum"] reference would then have one or two captures in it.

^page(?:/(?<pagenum>[0-9]+)){1,2}/?$
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intoxicated_curveball
ID: 39188624
Thanks, seems to work!!!!!!!!!!!
0