Solved

Flex Mobile - update/refresh current view

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-19
Hello

I am in this simple position where I wan't a button to refresh the current view, how can this be done?
0
Comment
Question by:JoachimPetersen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 39163145
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39163774
I am in a Flex Mobile project, the code in the article will reload current webpage in the current browser, if your in a webbrowser. I am however not in a webbrowser.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gary Benade
ID: 39164371
The concept of doing a page refresh doesn't really fit a flex application

You can force a displayObject to redraw itself by doing this:

this.invalidateDisplayList();
this.updateDisplayList();

This just redraws the displayObject and it's children though, it may not be what you are looking for

If you can give me a better idea of what you want to update I can help more (I'm thinking that you may need to be using data binding..?)
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39164971
my navigation is placed in the MXML Application - holds the actionbar(my refresh button is on the actionbar), I want to re-navigate to the current active view, how can this be done? or if it is possible to run the current view's creationComplete or initialize function?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 39165206
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoachimPetersen
ID: 39173265
So there is no way of executing the current view(navigator.activeView) creationComplete function? or atleast navigate to the currentview with navigator.pushView?

I just need to read the creationComplete  function from the currentview as I then can use:
Object(navigator.activeView).THE_Function
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 500 total points
ID: 39174342
You could just trigger a new event for the handler

navigator.activeView.dispatchEvent( new FlexEvent( FlexEvent.CREATION_COMPLETE));

you need to:
import mx.events.FlexEvent;
0