Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharing Website On Facebook

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi, when you share a website link on Facebook, Facebook seems to automatically generate an image (thumbnail) and description before you share it (see example below for this website)

screenshot
I have just created a new website and i don't like the image and description that Facebook is using. Does anyone know if you can control the image and description that Facebook automatically generates, thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39163236
if you put an image on the page you want to share on FacebooK, it may create a thumbnail with it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 39163821
Surely there is a way to control the image that it uses... as you can see from the sample image i provided, EE doesn't even have that image on the home page
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Schutt earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163926
Have you looked carefully at the source of the EE homepage? Possibly the image you see is this: http://www.experts-exchange.com/images/experts-exchange/experts-exchange-logo-opengraph.png (referenced in a meta tag property='og:image').

EDIT: Some searching gives for example this reference: http://kb.mailchimp.com/article/how-can-i-choose-the-image-thumbnail-that-shows-up-on-facebook
0