Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jQuery not working with Drupal 7 Webform fields.

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
664 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Hello Experts,

I am trying to do a quick alert on the 'changing' of a textfield using jQuery in Drupal.  My theme .info files does have:
scripts[] = info.js

Open in new window

and the .js file is in the same dir as the .info file (for now)

The code in the .js file is:
$(document).ready(function() {
	$('#edit-submitted-num1').change(function() {
		alert('num1 changed!');
	});
});

Open in new window


It's not giving me an alert.  Attahed is the simpel webform I created.

Sorta stuck on this simple code.

#edit-submitted-num1
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Feledy earned 664 total points
ID: 39163202
With Drupal you usually need to use "jQuery" instead of "$" to avoid conflicts. Should look more like this:
jQuery(document).ready(function($) {
  $('#edit-submitted-num1').change(function() {
    alert('num1 changed!');
  });
});

Open in new window


More here: http://drupal.org/node/171213
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:nanharbison
nanharbison earned 668 total points
ID: 39163363
Make sure you choose the text format as PHP code. If that is not a choice, go to the modules page and enable it.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 668 total points
ID: 39167136
Check whether the javascript is actually loaded. (look at 'page source').
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 39169524
Got it to work!  
Actually the help from all of you was very helpful, thanks!

(function ($) {
$(document).ready(function(){

	var content = '';
	

	 $('#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-prior,#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-curr,#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-total').change(function() {
		 content1 = parseInt($('#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-prior').val(), 10);
		 content2 = parseInt($('#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-curr').val(), 10);
		 contentTotal = parseInt(content1 + content2);

		$('#edit-submitted-cat-1-reim-total').val(contentTotal);
	 });
   });
})(jQuery);

Open in new window

0