Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to you computer..."

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
Medium Priority
?
1,340 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Latitude E6430:

Core i5 3210M 64Bit
4GB RAM
SSD 250GB

A couple of weeks ago, an error has been affecting my laptop when I shutdown it:

"A problem has been detected and windows has been shutdown to prevent damage to you computer..."

"...Collecting data for crash dump...
Initializing disk for crash dump...
Beginning dump of physical memory
Dumping physical memory to disk: 80"

The first days, it only ocurrs sometimes but now, it appears everytime I shutdown the laptop, it is really a kick in the "3 letters".

What can I do?
Thanks.
P.D. Attached is the picture of the blue screen.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Flores Olmos
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 39163289
There are several things to look at here:
Bad RAM (download memtest86+, burn it to a CD, and boot it to test the RAM)
Viruses/spyware (scan with Malwarebytes, SuperAntiSpyware, Housecall)
Analyze the crash dump file to see what module is causing the problem
Corrupted software (less likely)


If it is really giving the error all of the time, try booting in Safe Mode (F8 on startup), let it finish, then shut it down.  If it shuts down correctly, try rebooting, running msconfig, and eliminating items from Startup (first) and Services (non-microsoft) to see if one of them is causing the problem.

If you need better details, just ask!
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39163752
look in windows\minidumps -  and post the latest dmp file here for more info
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 39165463
51313 - 5584 , 8772  9032  says : IMAGE_NAME:  Wdf01000.sys
this is a  MS     WDF Dynamic or Kernel Mode Driver Framework Runtime

can come from games, virus, etc...
did you run a virus scan yet?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Flores Olmos
ID: 39199619
Thanks!
0