Solved

Introducing a 2012 Server (Domain Controller) in a 2003/2008 Server environment

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-01
Hi guys,

I hope you are all well and can assist.
We have a 2003 and 2008 server domain environment.
We wish to put a 2012 domain controller in this environment?
We just want to understand the impact of doing this in terms of:
1) What FSMO roles will this 2012 DC inherit or "take" away from existing DCs?
2) Can a 2012 DC exist seamlessly in this environment with no impact to existing services?
3) What things should we be aware of if any of doing this?

Any help greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Simon336697
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 150 total points
ID: 39163300
1.  It won't take any away but I'd transfer them to the new DC
2.  Yes, the schema update even happens for you when you promote the first 2012 DC.
3.  Main thing is that "dcpromo" has been killed off...try it.   There are good step by steps  
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/12370.step-by-step-guide-for-setting-up-windows-server-2012-domain-controller.aspx


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Chris_Ryan81
Chris_Ryan81 earned 130 total points
ID: 39164736
I am assuming you know that you will need to run ADPREP to prep the forest and the domain for a 2012 DC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39166636
Hi Chris.
Thanks for that.
Have you had To introduce 2012 domain controllers in your environment?
If so, would love your experiences.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:sarang_tinguria
sarang_tinguria earned 100 total points
ID: 39166743
Don't get afraid by its look
I have done setup in my env and It was errorless in my case ...Just make sure you follow steps given by Mkline71

And make sure your existing env is error free i.e dcdiag /q and repadmin /replsum are clean
DNS pointings are proper in your proposed 2012 DC
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Chris_Ryan81
ID: 39166977
No I have not... 2012 is ugly =), try as I might I can not deal with Metro and personally I do not want to "hack" our image to get a start menu.  At this point I am crossing my fingers that 8.1 will bring back the start menu.

The upgrade is however the exact same process as going from 2000 to 2003 or from 2003 to 2008R2, both which I have done multiple times, most recently 2 months ago on a domain with 1000+ servers and 15k user accounts.  I'd be happy to answer any questions /  relieve any concerns you have.  It is actually a really simple process.  What OS are your current DCs?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Jaihunt
Jaihunt earned 120 total points
ID: 39167329
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Simon336697
ID: 39179999
Hi guys, thanks so much to all of you.
0

Join & Write a Comment

I'm sure that every Windows systems administrator has written, or at least used, a batch or VBS login script at some point in their career, whether it is to map network drives, install printers, or set some user preferences.  No more! With Window…
In this article, we will see the basic design consideration while designing a Multi-tenant web application in a simple manner. Though, many frameworks are available in the market to develop a multi - tenant application, but do they provide data, cod…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now