Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Startup error on my laptop

Posted on 2013-05-13
4
Medium Priority
?
895 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-13
I am running vista 32 bit

The first error was  an unexpected error oxcoooooo1 Ntoskrnl.exe is corrupt Kernel is missing or corrupt

I when in to repair and ran the repair and it say it fix it, but when I booted up I got this error:
oxc0000001 registry is corrupt

I went back in and try to repair this but it told me it could not be repair.

So I am not sure where to go from here. I don't know if there is any program that I can use to fix this or not
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:TechOps07
TechOps07 earned 668 total points
ID: 39163385
Where are you getting this error? IE: After logging in, Boot up, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gglittle earned 1332 total points
ID: 39163393
Have you backed up your system? Does that backup permit a barebones restore?

That error inside NtosKernel is indicative of a possible hard disk problem, even an ATA/SATA controller issue, or possibly a failure to read an LBA (logical block address) inside a system component. About the only way to "correct", short of replacing the laptop, it is to format the drive, and reinstall the OS. If you have it backed up, and can do a bare-bones restore, you may only loose a few hours of work. Formatting the disk will force a read/write on every LBA of the HDD which can "fix" the read errors on the HDD. However, if it's the ATA/SATA controller that is failing, then you most likely will need to replace the laptop, which again points to the need to have a backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39163424
The error is at boot up will not let you into windows
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gglittle
gglittle earned 1332 total points
ID: 39163447
Boot from the install CD/DVD.
0