Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot load nk2 file on win8 redirecting appdata to server 2012 outlook 2010

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,137 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
When redirecting appdata to the server, I cannot load the previous nk2 file  for outlook 2010. under C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\  there is no outlook folder, What is the correct procedure to load the NK2 file on a windows 8 computer redirecting docs, desktop and app data back to the server?
also a search for folder microsoft\outlook comes up "no matches" and view hidden files is turned on.
0
Comment
Question by:jetwcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39163460
Outlook 2010 does not have an NK2 file. That stopped with Outlook 2007. So there is no need to back up the NK2 file.

You need the Stream Autocomplete file.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/outlook/thread/30f9b2cb-606c-49ec-9511-3542e28577a2

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1000 total points
ID: 39163717
NK2 file is used to store cache information in outlook and MS has stopped NK2 mechanism since outlook 2007. The NK2 file stores information like email addresses (mails were sent to) useful for auto complete. Means, when you are typing email address in the "To" filed, the outlook will display the complete email address even when you type the first few letters of the email address. Hence, reducing the overhead of typing complete email address every time you sent an email.

I assume that you are trying to import that NK2 to Outlook 2010 so that you can make use of the auto complete functionality and reduce the over head of typing entire email addresses again :)

Here we go:

Microsoft has a Fix It for this NK2 import. Just download the Fix It tool, run and browse to .NK2 file and follow on screen instructions.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542

You can manually import the Nk2, if you do not want to use the Fix It

To import .nk2 files into Outlook 2010, follow these steps:

Make sure that the .nk2 file is in the following folder:
C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook  OR C:\Users\mr636c\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook - (I would suggest you to copy .NK2 to both folders)
Note The .nk2 file must have the same name as your current Outlook 2010 profile. By default, the profile name is "Outlook." To check the profile name, follow these steps:
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
Double-click Mail.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles.
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type outlook.exe /importnk2, and then click OK. This should import the .nk2 file into the Outlook 2010 profile.

Note After you import the .nk2 file, the contents of the file are merged into the existing nickname cache that is currently stored in your mailbox.

Note The .nk2 file is renamed with a .old file name extension on the first start of Outlook 2010. Therefore, if you try to re-import the .nk2 file, remove the .old file name extension.
~Courtesy: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/980542
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jetwcs
ID: 39166686
I converted 17 computers from XP to WINDOWS 8, all NK2 files updated using the manual system (the roaming directory one) This one PC, set up identically to the others refused to function properly.
I tried the manual ways and they didnt work. So I let "FIX IT" run and it worked.
For some reason with redirection back to the server 2013, it couldnt find the NK2 file, no matter where I put it. (I even copied it onto the server files)  
FIX IT FoR ME WORKED.  Thank you for the help.
0