?
Solved

Disk Boot Failure

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
I have a HP Media Center PC M7657C Factory loaded with Windows Vista Home Premium

I have been attempting to format the "C"  Drive and then reload Windows XP on to the system as a fresh boot.

Looks like I have managed to damage the MBR.  When I turn on the power the system comes up with the Disk Boot Failure, Insert System Disk & Enter.  

When I insert the XP CD, it starts to load and finishes loading files and drivers.  Just after it enters the "Setup is Starting Windows", it  goes to a blue screen.

Stop Code (0X0000007B, 0XC00000034, 0X00000000, 0X00000000).  I cannot get to the "C" drive.  Anyone have an approach for rebuilding the MBR so I can  boot from the XP CD and load XP?

Thanks in advance.
rwhii
0
Comment
Question by:rwhII
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39163450
Get something like Ultimate Boot CD, boot the computer from CD and then run FDISK to delete all partitions on the computer. Make a new partition and install your OS on that.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 1600 total points
ID: 39163650
Power on or restart the PC and press F10 to enter Setup, Go to Device Configurations, highlight SATA Device Mode, change the device mode to Compatible and then F10 to save changes and Exit.

Now Install Windows XP. I hope this will fix the issue.

Once you start installing the OS, it should wipe the old/corrupted MBR and built a new one. If it doesn't, you can rebuild the MBR by below procedure.

Boot you computer with XP or Vista CD. once you are at a screen to start the OS installation, press Shift + F10. This will launch command prompt.

Type :
BootRec.exe /fixmbr  (vista)
fixmbr (XP)

OR (if above doesn't work) go to Windows XP Professional Setup screen, press R to enter Recovery Console. Use fixmbr at the command prompt here.

** I doubt you will even need to fix mbr as changing the mode from native to Compatible in BIOS will/may fix the issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rwhII
ID: 39165777
I tried to download and build the ultimate Boot CD and I believe I succeeded, not a straight forward endeavor.  So much junk wants to tag along.

In any event, when I attempted to load the created CD, I got the same errors.  

Alternatively  I was able to  enter set up and turned the disk Raid feature back to IDE.  That allowed the XP CD to load, delete the existing partitions, format and create a new C partition.

XP now appears to be loading normally.

Thank you for the assistance.
0