Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need suggestion on Audio card/system for workstation

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
For the past three years I have used a Creative Labs Model SB0510. It consists of an internal card and an external console. The external console has many inputs and outputs. Both analog and digital. It also has seven controls and is basically a great unit. However, it was designed for XP 32 bit and now will not install properly for some reason. Can anyone suggest another card or sound system that would give me similar versatility?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1040 total points
ID: 39163459
I have this card in my Media System,
http://www.amazon.com/Creative-Sound-Blaster-Recon3D-SB1350/dp/B00654PUPA/ref=sr_1_3?ie=UTF8&qid=1368495512&sr=8-3&keywords=audio+card+for+pc

I've been very pleased with the quality.


In my Main System i have,
http://www.amazon.com/M-Audio-Delta-1010-LT-Digital-System/dp/B000085ZKX/ref=sr_1_5?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1368495649&sr=1-5&keywords=m-audio+10%2F10+audio+card

Which works well for multitrack recording and running multiple devices into and out to multiple devices.   Very Flexible.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1040 total points
ID: 39163467
I just saw your other post about the Creative number.   I'm sorry to hear you're giving up on Creative.   I don't blame you, support is important.   The one thing Creative has going for them is that in general, their cards are decent.   I have hardly had any problems with them.   I've used Creative since the 90s.     I love my m-audio card, but it's for multitracking.   It also works well if you want to run multiple devices into your system on separate inputs.   It also has multiple outputs.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 1040 total points
ID: 39163471
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 720 total points
ID: 39163472
I don't think you'll get anything as versatile as your SB 0510 system.

If you were having trouble installing I'd use Driver Sweeper http://www.guru3d.com/content_page/guru3d_driver_sweeper.html and get it to remove all previous Creative installs.  Then try installing again.

If you just want a good sound card then look at the Asus Xonar cards.  The bottom of the line http://www.amazon.com/ASUS-XONAR-Headphone-Audio-Card/dp/B0045JHJSS one might be all you need.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 240 total points
ID: 39164308
in many cases - it will still run on a 32 bit OS - is yours maybe 64 bit?
you probably can still use it in virtual PC; but i suppose that's not what you want
so post the pc model, and OS version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 39165263
THANKS EVERYONE for some super ideas and things to think about. What bugs me is that before my op sys reinstall this hardware was working fine! I look forward to using the driver sweeper program.
0