Solved

ITIL certification for IT Administrator

Posted on 2013-05-13
5
599 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Hi People,

I am pursuing my IT career forward with the ITIL certification, so now I wonder which book should I need to read in these collections:

ITIL Lifecycle Suite 2011

ITIL Service Strategy,
ITIL Service Design,
ITIL Service Transition,
ITIL Service Operation,
ITIL Continual Service Improvement

I am doing System ADministration in my current job so wondering which book should I pick up to be able to get ITIL in my work place.

Thanks.
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 333 total points
ID: 39163483
As per myunderstanding, ITIL is a framework library  that contains lot of processes , procedures / functions that need to perform to get the maximum value out of IT service.

Now about your question : You cant read one book and implement ITIL in your organisation.

I will give you my example : When i was a sys admin we implemented a IT support ticketing system that was build using ITIL principles . The reason behind investing this kind of money was to build SLA's and track how many tickets are we getting / day / hour.... what kind of tickets and hows our staff performing to fix these tickets.

That also helped us to build SLA's and response times for the tickets raised and run the IT operations in a controlled but efficient environment.

It all depends on what kind of environment you are working in and what do you want to achieve by implementing ITIL

Hope I helped.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39163561
Cool, so what about the certification to get the ITIL foudnation ?
Which book to read or start ? because those 5 books got so many pages (1959 pages in total), it makes me fall asleep.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 333 total points
ID: 39163598
for ITIL foundation refer to CBTnuggets videos and give me your email address i will forward you the book .

Title :  ITIL V3 Foundation Complete Certification Kit, 2009 Edition Study Guide Book.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gleb_l earned 167 total points
ID: 39164536
For your current job, Sys Admin, read ITIL Service Operation.  But start with the Foundation to get a grasp of the overall concept of ITIL as per previous advice.

You won't be able to "implement ITIL" on your own reagardless of how many books you read. You will need to have senior IT staff onboard just for a starter. ITIL Service Operation Book is just for you to get better at your job.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 39173305
Thanks !
0