Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Relay between two local exchange server using IIS SMTP

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-04
Hi all,

I'm running a SBS 2011 and and trying to install a SPAM filter on a member server. The configuration requires I use IIS SMTP to relay incoming and outgoing emails through the member server using IIS SMTP.

I have configured the IIS SMTP but don't seem to be able to get it to pass the emails to the SBS 2011.

Is there a way to test the relay between the two servers?
Do I have to do something on the SBS 2011 to accept emails from the member server?

BTW: I am able to receive email on the SBS with no problems.

Thanks
RudyM
0
Comment
Question by:rudym88
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Senthil Kumar
ID: 39163660
Create a new connection in Exchange Server to accept SMTP mails from your member server.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39171491
SBS by default will not accept email from internal clients, so if the server is on the same subnet it will not accept email.

Therefore you either need to adjust the Receive Connector, or as suggested above, create a new connector that is restricted to the specific address of the antispam server.

Simon.
0