Solved

slippery tile solution

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-24
I purchased a house that came with a pool. The drawback is that tile is covering the outside of the pool which makes it extremely slippery for my family and guests. What a good solution to this challenge? Lastly, what's going to be the best and cheapest alternative to this? Someone mentioned to me that the rubbery mats they use at restaurants works very well, but I need to know the best and cheapest alternative.
0
Comment
Question by:uppercut7141
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Anti-slip coating is a better solution (than mats).

(Many vendors, many choices).
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:aburr
Comment Utility
coat the tile with a clear shelac and spread sand before it dries.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:phoffric
Comment Utility
Safe Grip is not a coating so it won't chip, peel or wear away. It actually micro etches the surface of the tile to create an invisible tread on the surface of the tile. Safe Grip is permanent treatment and guaranteed to last for year.
  http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00B4BPY8W
   http://www.amazon.com/s/ref=nb_sb_noss?url=search-alias%3Dtools&field-keywords=Safe+Grip+16+Oz+-+Floor+Non+Slip+-+Tile+and+Floor+Treatment
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
Comment Utility
Personally I would make guests wear those socks that have rubbery bumps all over the soles.  The drawback would be that they will get tanned all over except for their feet (and the other bits that are normally not exposed to the sun), but rather that than a broken neck ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
...but I need to know the best and cheapest alternative.

Can you clarify that? It's probable that there is no alternative (singular) that is both "best" and "cheapest". Are you looking for two lists, one list of the best choices and a second list of the cheapest choices?

Tom
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
Comment Utility
It's hard to complain about points, but I have to say that I was only hoping to clarify the question. For future reference, I'll add that points may be split among multiple comments. That might be valuable to other (real) EExpert commenters on your questions.

Tom
0