Solved

Certain (spam) emails e-mail e-mails cause outlook 2007 to hang for 10s of seconds

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
a user with outlook 2007 connecting to a POP mailbox (so they have a PST), gets at least 1 spam a day where they click on it and outlook hangs and gets 'not responding' in the title bar for 10 - 20 seconds. then it shows the email.

Any advice on that?

They had 'download pictures' in the trust center turned off, I turned that on, so it does download the pictures, and it still hangs.

any advice? I used windows update (this is win 7 pro, SP1 with 4GB RAM, i5 processor (actually, a mac running bootcamp).

Thanks!
0
Comment
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 250 total points
ID: 39163484
If it's a particular sender, maybe block the mail at the server level (before it gets to Outlook).
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39163490
yeah, it's not 1 sender - its spam, so it's coming from all over.

I sent it to my PC and it hangs on my PC too. So it's trying to run something / get to a URL that doesn't resolve?

THey had a problem a couple days ago with a different email. I sent it to me also.  In their sent folder, today's hangs outlook, but the couple day ago email doesn't hang anymore - they solved the bad dns from that other one?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 39163546
DON'T open spam - what's the point???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39163553
it hangs even when you just click on it to delete it
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 39163586
that thought hadn't occurred to me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39163589
There's a 9 page thread about this

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/office/forum/office_2010-outlook/ox-social-dot-bidsystem-dot-comw10/d8e3d4d5-5ced-416f-a206-829e1694de18?page=9

depressing that a malformed URL can screw up outlook so easily.
0