?
Solved

Database for VMware Sql Express

Posted on 2013-05-13
15
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi,

I have a concern here with using SQL Express. I understand that it is meant for 5 ESXi hosts and 50 VMs. - We have way outgrown this. We now have 9 ESXi hosts and around 80 or more VMs . When i run a health check from vcentre it is all green.

The only thing i have noticed is that vcentre is a little slow to load. - Do i really have a problem here. ? What do i need to do please
0
Comment
Question by:philb19
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:amarchandk
ID: 39163599
connect to SQL express database server with SQL management studio and check the vcdb data base size.

SQL express editions has 4GB database limit (SQL 2008 R2 has 10GB database limit). If you are reaching database limit size you may run into problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39163614
Which express version is it?

Current express version have the capacity much higher than people think it has.

As already mentioned, the limit went up to 10 GB from 2 GB. They also have a management studio for this.

http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlexpress/archive/2010/04/21/database-size-limit-increased-to-10gb-in-sql-server-2008-r2-express.aspx
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39163761
The issue will be eventually the database will grow beyond the size Express can handle, so just check your DB size, on a regular basis.

Maybe no need to change immediately, but check db size on a regular basis.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39166978
Ok thanks very much for answers here -its SQL express 2008 R2 size of vcdb is around 800mb. I am still seeking an answer as to why VMware stipulate not to have more than 5 hosts - 50Vm with sql express. - Why do they say this when i have 9 hosts 80 Vm - 800mb sql db size - Are we just saying it is a rough guide?r is there more to this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39167021
It is a rough guide indeed. You can end up with a large database if you have lots of settings and retain lots of data.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39167232
It very much depends on how you setup vCenter to collect the data, interval, statistics level, varies the db size. Every organisation is different.

You can use the sizing guide to work out exactly how much space is required.

Using the sizing guide you can specify the hosts, number of VMs, and the Statistic Intervals you are collecting, Interval Duration and Statics Level which will give you an actual value for your database.

It's not really a rough guide!


See here:-

How to calculate the database size for vCenter Server
Using vCenter Server, Select Administration, vCenter Server Settings, Statistics.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39173462
Hi my concern was simply was it a hard limit - I mean go over 5 hosts and the db or systems will crash fail - it appears not to be the case i have 9 hosts 80 vms db size is 800mb - I take on what hancock says though and give him half points
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39173644
In this case I would like full points to be given to hanccocka
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39173672
ok how - already awarded
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39173799
Moderators should be able to help.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39177251
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:philb19
ID: 39178038
still dont know how to accept hanccocka answer - how do i do this - there is no link to request attention of resubmit answer
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39178234
Don't worry. Moderators will returned to Question, and Alter Outcome.
0