Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsof docs and more than one editor. What is the best way to manage them?

Posted on 2013-05-13
2
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
We have around 50 users. For docs as mentioned in the title we have shared folders on a server with rights granted to multiple users. Is there a better way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Balmong
2 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 39163817
I am a lone user, but I believe that Microsoft Sharepoint, as the name implies, is built for the purpose.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39197100
I've been testing a product called InfoPreserve:
http://www.infopreserve.com/

So far it is performing very well and it does exactly what you need. I can't give it a ringing endorsement since I haven't deployed it in production, but I like it so far and I recommend that you put it on your short list...I think it's worth a look.

Also, we had a thread a while ago where some experts recommended the open source Alfresco:
http://www.alfresco.com/

I've personally used it only in a sandbox, but experts in that thread spoke highly of it. From the website you can see that there's an active support community for it. Don't know if it will work for you but it's also worth a look. And since Graham recommended MS SharePoint, here's an EE thread from a few years ago that may be helpful in looking at Alfresco vs. SharePoint (of course, things have changed in both products since then):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/MS-SharePoint/Q_25458146.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+alfresco

Note that some of the data in that thread is even older, such as the accepted solution of:
http://www.cmswire.com/cms/enterprise-cms/sharepoint-vs-alfresco-a-platform-perspective-004549.php

So you'll want to look for updated info.

Regards, Joe
0