Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Technology Usage Document

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-22
I am Looking to Deploy A Technology Usage Document with all of my Clients.

This is to Help the Client Keep issues down from renegade employees who do just about

anything on company time with company computers.

If you have any Samples to Share or any Sites that Can Help me would be Great!!!

Cjoego
0
Comment
Question by:Joseph Salazar
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 39165077
Acceptable Use policies are all over the internet, you should be able to find many more than this:
http://www.sans.org/security-resources/policies/
http://www.sans.org/reading_room/whitepapers/policyissues/acceptable-policy-document_369
-rich
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 39166808
I see mainly insider threats coverage and abuse of rights and privileges too. Thought may be good to see how other address in their sharing


Sample policies (wide coverage to specific domain of interest)
http://www.dmoz.org/Computers/Security/Policy/Sample_Policies/

Internet Usage Policy
http://www.osa.state.ms.us/downloads/iupg.pdf

Acceptable Usage Policy
http://www.getsafeonline.org/themes/site_themes/getsafeonline//download_centre/Sample_Acceptable_Usage_Policy.pdf

How to Write a Security Policy  
http://www.isaca.org/Journal/Past-Issues/2009/Volume-1/Pages/JOnline-How-to-Write-a-Security-Policy.aspx

Writing information security policies is an art form. Anyone who thinks that their organization’s 80-page security manual underwent writing and approval in a couple of days should think again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Joseph Salazar
ID: 39189781
Fantastic Documents I can Edit and use today.

Thanks breadtan

Cjoego
0