Solved

Crystal Chart Zero Values

Posted on 2013-05-13
9
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-16
Dear All,

I am plotting a crystal chart using a formula.

Example:

If {Table1_.SalesQty}<=8 then {Table1_.SalesQty} else 0

I would like to suppress the zero values in my chart. Please let me know how to set minimum values to the Y axis, so that zero values can be suppressed.

Thanks
Som
0
Comment
Question by:reachsoma
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39163580
WHy not just filter them out of the report?

ANother idea would be to group based on the formula
If {Table1_.SalesQty}<=8 then 1 else 0

You could then suppress the grou 0 chart

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39163734
Thanks for your response.

I can't filter these records as it going to affect other report area. I am using the SAP BEx query, so dont want to define any new conditional key figure at query level.

I would like to plot a line chart for last 12 months ( say Apr- May) and not sure how grouping will help in this case.

Thanks
Som
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 39163811
If you cannot exclude the values form the main report, and the grouping is not acceptable, then I think your only option is to use a subreport to contain your chart.  You can then exclude the unwanted values from the subreport using a record selection rule.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39164868
Please let me know more details on the grouping approach. I will try to implement this.

Thanks
Som
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39164935
Create the formula I posted above.
Create a group on it
Put the chart in the group header or footer

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:reachsoma
ID: 39165039
I have four series in my chart. For only one series i am getting zero values.
If i try for conditional grouping on one series, other 3 series values are affecting. It excludes values from the other series based on the group and not displaying the all months data points.

Regards
Som
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 300 total points
ID: 39165284
IN that case you can't exclude the 0 values.

mlmcc
0