Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC to HDMI

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a PC running Windows 7, and a new TV that does not have a VGA input.  How can I convert my VGA output to the new TV.  I will want to still use my normal monitor, so hopefully I can get some sort of splitter for my VGA output and a converter for the HDMI input.  Or else, is there a way I can get a device to plug into a USB output from my computer and carry the video/audio signal out to the HDMI input on the TV?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:tailoreddigital
tailoreddigital earned 600 total points
ID: 39163570
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Skyler Kincaid
Skyler Kincaid earned 800 total points
ID: 39163571
This USB adapter would do the trick and reading through the reviews it also does audio:

http://www.amazon.com/Sabrent-1920x1080-1600x1200-DisplayLink-USB-HDMI/dp/B005UKG4KU

You won't be able to get a VGA to DVI converter because VGA is analog and DVI is digital.

Or you could get a new cheap video card that would do everything you need:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130585

Splitters will only allow for mirroring FYI.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 600 total points
ID: 39163591
My advise to you would be to get a basic video card. Do not go for splitters or converters. If you go for a Video card with multiple display outputs, you can connect up to 3 screens (TV/Monitors) and also you can get audio via HDMI when connecting to your television.

You will have the option to either clone (duplicate) multiple screens OR keep them other way (no clone).

Just open any online shopping site and look for "hdmi video card" and get the one less than or equals $30

One of the sample below.
http://www.amazon.com/EVGA-GeForce-Express-Graphics-01G-P3-1302-LR/dp/B0049MPQA4/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1368503003&sr=1-1&keywords=hdmi+video+card

** xKincaidx suggested the same in his post (above). It would be BEST to go with HDMI video card rather than splitters and converters
0