Solved

Exchange Migration gone wild

Posted on 2013-05-13
8
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Okay, boy and girls.  I've spent hours on this one.  I have done several Windows SBS migrations from 2003 to 2011.  Sometime when I move mailboxes, they show up as "Legacy" mailboxes.  In the past I have been able to Apply Mandatory Properties and get them to convert.  On this recent Migration when I moved the mailboxes several of them showed up as Legacy Mailboxes.  After Applying Mandatory Properties, some remained as Legacy Mailboxes.  I zoomed in on one user in particular to try and solve this mystery.  I've attached a text file after running CMDLET Get-Mailbox -Identity user | FL, which plainly shows this mailbox did not move.  But yet it did, but then again it didn't.  The user's Outlook Exchange still sees it's mailbox on the 2003 SBS server.

Do I reverse the "move" and if so how?  Is there a way to fix it on the 2003 Server and re-move?  I tried ADModify.exe from the 2003 Server but couldn't find a msexchversion attrib on this user.

Parameters:  2003 SBS is USASERVER  2011 SBS is named SBS2011

As always, any and all help will be welcomed.  I have 16 days before the 2003 server goes bye bye.
5-14-2013-00-23-30.jpg
kadair.txt
5-14-2013-00-34-34.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:tsgroup1
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:cpmcomputers
ID: 39163799
Looks to me that the local move request for those boxes failed (too large an error count?)
You should be able to try a new move request setting a higher value
I have seen this before where the mailboxes
Failed to move but clearing down deleted junk and generally unwanted items allowed them to move correctly second time around
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39163837
What if you create a second Database on SBS 2011 and move mailbox across to it ?
If its just one or few i would simply
Export data to PST, Disable the Mailbox, Create new Mailbox and Import PST

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39164860
Where did the "ApplyMandatoryProperties" step come from?

I can't count the number of migrations from SBS 2003 to 2011 Standard that I've done and not applied that once?

Our guide is here for the migration process we've developed from the Microsoft Method:
MPECS Inc. Blog: SBS 2003 to 2011 Standard Migration Guide: http://bit.ly/oZ5ePG

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgroup1
ID: 39168616
cpmcomputers

I archived and checked each box for errors prior to the move.  I agree that this can cause errors when migrating, but none appeared.  Exchange Console indicated that it was done.  Not causing the problem.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:tsgroup1
ID: 39168624
Rancy:
I'm down to five mailboxes and I too thought of doing that.  If I can't solve it today, that is exactly what I am going to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgroup1
ID: 39168723
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsgroup1
ID: 39168736
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tsgroup1's comment #a39168624

for the following reason:

I thought of that too prior to posting my question.  But I am down to three mailboxes and to save time and sweat I'm going to take this solution and run with it.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39170347
tsgroup,

We've not hit this _once_. And, we have done _a lot_ of SBS 2003 to 2008 and 2011 Standard migrations.

Not once.

Philip Elder
0