Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Virus - How to fix it

Posted on 2013-05-13
8
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Backup-of-Expert-Exchange-Enquir.docxHi,

My computer got some problems.  Don't know how to fix it.

1. When I want to log in to a website, it doesn't respond.
2. When I log in to one website, the password I typed in is not hidden with a big full stop symbol.
3. When I view a website, the website has photos to be viewed.  However, it says the file cannot be found.

Attached are some examples.  Please help.  I have sued SlimCleaner to clean.  Doesn't work.  

Even for this email, I click "Attached File" below, it doesn't respond.  I have to use another PC to send this request.  I used "Attached" button, seems it uploads the file, then stay there, doesn't do anything.

Please help!! Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:mk50
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
tailoreddigital earned 1040 total points
ID: 39163683
Have you tried another browser besides Firefox?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Simon Nasser
Sam Simon Nasser earned 960 total points
ID: 39163685
lets move step by step ...
for the images not showing (and per the link you posted), this is the image:
http://images.domain.com.au/img/2012820/3493/2009948895_1_FS.JPG?mod=130511-023409

click on it and feedback if you can view the image or not. if yes, then maybe Firefox is corrupted and need re-installation.
can you also try Google chrome to check is issue persist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39164390
Hi,

seems Google chrome has resolved the problems.

I can see the following image:
http://images.domain.com.au/img/2012820/3493/2009948895_1_FS.JPG?mod=130511-023409

I reinstalled the firefox.  The problems still exist.  When the first time I click the image, the image is shown, however, when I want to view the next page, it doesn't respond.  Then I click the same image again, it gives me the message that the file is not found.

I have also reinstalled IE, the same problem occurs.  

Just wonder whether there is any idea of how to fix the problem for firefox and IE.  

Thanks again.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Sam Simon Nasser
ID: 39164478
whats the firefox version installed? from main menu -> help -> about firefox
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39164530
Firefox 20.0.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39164533
downloaded the latest version from Firefox website.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:tailoreddigital
ID: 39165024
0
 

Author Comment

by:mk50
ID: 39166898
Hi,  tailoreddigital, samnasser,

Thank you very much.  You both are genius.  Firefox works perfectly now.  Keep my fingers crossed.!!

Thank you!!  Thank you!!!

Regards
0