[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software uninstallation after certain period

Posted on 2013-05-13
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-06-12
I want to remove the software from desktop after certain period.

For example if I install one software now, that should be uninstalled automatically after certain period of time.

Please help me how to automate this task. Also let me know if there us nay third party tool available.
0
Comment
Question by:aarun_tcs
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39163786
Hi, I hope GFI LANguard is what you are looking for

http://support.gfi.com/manuals/en/lanscan9/lanscan9manual.1.36.html

Hope this helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aarun_tcs
ID: 39163802
While installation itself I want to set time for uninstallation of that software. It should happen automatically. I don't want to scan and uninstall.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1500 total points
ID: 39166570
You could run an at job set to run the uninstaller at a specific time right after install many installers and uninstallers come with command line options to allow silent running.  It can be set at (no pun intended) the command prompt or via the scheduler.

See here for at and schtasks
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738335%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

Since You including Microsoft Applications as one of your topics, I've pointed you to Microsoft tasks.  You can use at and cron in the unix/linux world to do the same thing.
0