Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE9 is slow in XenApp 6.5 Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-05-13
12
Medium Priority
?
5,021 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-18
I am testing our new XenApp 6.5 farm. We currently publish desktops to our users.

IE9 when inside the users published desktop is extreemly slow on any site with graphics (which is 99.9% of them). Basic sites like google seem to work OK, but anything more complex crawls, Eg Yahoo.com

I have all of the appropriate Flash & HDX software installed. Links are decent speed, there are no latency events (ping response normally between 5-7ms).

I have also scaled back all of the visual and audio qualities to minimum and the speed is still slow.

We have the Citrix Enterprise receiver 3.4 installed (also tested with 3.3 & 3.2 with the same result).
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39163705
Just to add, printing from within a published desktop session also seems to be slow (eg when printing a word document, I select the printer which will take 5-10 seconds to refresh, then again if I want to make any format changes, then again after I click print).

So perhaps it is not related to IE9.

Everything else seems to run smoothly.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 668 total points
ID: 39167043
Do you find any event IDs that may be related to this on the server, as well as on the client?

Have you enable HDX Flash Redirection to the client? http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/xenapp65-admin/hd-flash-enable-client-ad.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 1332 total points
ID: 39169553
Are these running on VM's or a server with a generic onboard video card? Sounds like it might be.

Try this setting manually at first if it works push it out via a GPO registry push.

To test open IE then internet options ->advanced select the first option to use Software instead of GPU rendering.

To push it out via a reghack-

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main\    

set this key or create it under UseSWRender 1

This happens because your VM environment has "Virtualized GPU functions" So it has to send it out to the Host for GPU processing then it comes back which cause a delay.

I have had to do that for several MS apps.

I used regshot to capture those settings on each app and pushed them out to HKCU via GPO.

Hope this helps!!

BTW

This will fix your printing problems..Read through it. It has a lot of great suggestions.
Print isolation is the key that I have found helps the most.

http://www.thomaskoetzing.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=340&Itemid=307

-Casey
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39170334
I changed the setting as suggested in IE. It didnt really make much difference. You are correct that It is a VM (ESXi 5.1) and it is using the generic VM Video drivers. Should I have installed different drivers?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Casey Herman
ID: 39172575
Have you tried opening resource monitor and watching the Iexplore run and see if what sub processes it is calling?

You may also assign more video ram to the VM and see if that helps.
Are these flash or non flash sites?

-Casey
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Casey Herman
Casey Herman earned 1332 total points
ID: 39172608
Did you enable this reg key

HKLM\Software\wow6432node\citrix\hdxmediastreamforflash\server\pseudoserver ->

IEBrowserMaximumMajorVersion    DWORD   decimal 9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39183651
Tried all of that. Still no change. I might just revert back to IE8. I have preped a new server with this and it is much faster than IE9.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39184016
I have been researching and majority of the documentation online (mostly from Citrix itself), states that IE9 is not supported as the HDX Client rendering does not work. They also say to use IE8, which supports my comment about IE8 being much faster than IE9.

Only thing is though, all the papers I read were from 2011 and early 2012. I was not able to find anything to show that this bug has been fixed yet. My concern is that IE8 is no longer supported by Microsoft & that IE9 is now installed as a critical update rather than an optional one (IE10 is now the optional Update).

So unless Citrix has resolved this HDX client rendering issue on IE9, I guess I have 2 options:
1. Run with an unsupported version that works (IE8)
2. Try IE10 and hope the issue is resolved in this version.

Just to clarify, this issue impacts IE when users launch from within their Published Desktop. It is not related to the local Browser.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39184019
Or a 3rd option I guess is to try a 3rd party Browser (eg Chrome, Firefox), however if these do work, I will loose a fair bit in being able to manage browser settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ntdesktopadmin
ID: 39791174
What happens if you publish the 64-bit version of IE instead of the 32-bit.  I have a similar problem and a workaround I found was publishing the 64-bit.  Chrome and Firefox are also slow.
0