Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Order version numbers in Oracle.

Posted on 2013-05-13
6
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
In Oracle SQL how can I sort by version numbers, at the moment version numbers are as follows when I do a simple order by of the version column...

6.0.1
6.0.10
6.0.11
6.0.12
6.0.13
6.0.14
6.0.2
6.0.3

The list should be as follows...

6.0.1
6.0.2
6.0.3
6.0.10
6.0.11
6.0.12
6.0.13
6.0.14
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39163753
just do a conversion to a number and all should be fine

order by to_number(your_column)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 39163754
you need to ensure that no characters etc are there in that version number column otherwise you will get an error saying invalid number when you use to_number(..) conversion.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
OP_Zaharin earned 2000 total points
ID: 39163758
- try using lpad() function if your column is not number datatype

- my example below pads the front of the data with spaces up to 10 characters as your data length is 6. you can increase the 10 if the data length in the version column is more than 10.

SELECT version FROM tablename
ORDER BY LPAD(version, 10);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 39163768
Worked like a charm - thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:OP_Zaharin
ID: 39163770
glad able to help :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 39163884
:)

interesting question, I was thinking of regexp_ replace for this, but I hate regular expressions to be honest so I went looking and:
a different approach is recorded here
0