Solved

Route Mail Externally Exchange 2010

Posted on 2013-05-13
7
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hello Experts,
I am in process of hosting my external emails to our exchange serve 2010 sp2. But this has been postponed.
Howeverhere is the problem I have added new external smtp address to email address policy of the users ( but still no set as reply).
When I am sending an email to external domain address from internal user it goes to internal mailbox of the user insteading of going to external mailbox. Please help how can i route the mail to externally without removing external domain smtp address from user address policy

Thanks

Samir
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 500 total points
ID: 39163831
Firstly if you have an external email it shouldnt be added to your internal mailbox as if so AD\Exchange finds that email locally and hence delivers the email

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39163851
Hi Rancy,
Can this be ignored locally and route to the external domain As I said we were having a plan to host external email on our exchange and it will be delayed. But the problem is that we have already added smtp addresses to 100 mailboxes. Is there a alternative solution without removing from address policy and route the mail externally.


Please advise.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39164399
Go through below link which will guide you thoroughly.

http://exchangeserverpro.com/exchange-2010-free-training-videos/
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39164412
Hi, Thanks for the reply What's the connection between this link and my question ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39164834
Dipak if you know best is to guide a person rather just with a video that might have too much extra data that isnt needed ..... i know that happens when starting but this is just for you and author :)

Samir only way out could be to have some additional Email on that external if its some Private hosting if not you will have to exclude as if not your environment will always think that its Internal user and wont try to deliver outside.

Also have you already created a Accepted Domain for this ? If so i guess you would have much more work at hand

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39164894
Hi Rancy,
I created accepted domain for that I selected the External Rela and I also created send connector for the smtp address and to relay to the external mail provider but after all this still the mail is recieved in exchange mailbox

"Samir only way out could be to have some additional Email on that external if its some Private hosting " I didn't got by that

Samir
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 39164968
I guess you will have to remove those Additional email addresses no otherway to fix this issue

- Rancy
0