Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

All variables

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Is it possible to list all variables open in a script and their values? Or even better a list of open objects?

I can already list all $_POST, $_GET, $_COOKIES and $_SESSION but would really like to know a list of open variables, mainly for debug but it would be nice to see if there are any that I have not closed down correctly at the end of a page.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:tonelm54
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ienaxxx
ienaxxx earned 1000 total points
ID: 39163871
get_defined_vars
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164333
Variables do not get "opened" or "closed" -- they get set or unset() and there is rarely a reason to unset() variables at the end of a script.  Variable have a scope of definition associated with the context in which they are defined, which is to say that the symbol table is segmented and the PHP scripts can only get to the segment that is active for their scope.

Install this and run it.  Take careful note of the inconsistent behavior when used in the object constructor.
<?php // RAY_temp_tonelm54.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);
echo '<pre>';

// SEE
// http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_28127115.html
// http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.get-defined-vars.php
// https://bugs.php.net/bug.php?id=52110

// SEE ALSO
// http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.get-defined-functions.php
// http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.get-defined-constants.php
// http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.get-declared-classes.php

// GLOBAL SCOPE
$arr = get_defined_vars();
print_r($arr);

// WITHIN A FUNCTION
function thing($x)
{
    $a = $x;
    $b = $x;
    $arr = get_defined_vars();
    var_dump($arr);
}
thing(5);

// WITHIN AN OBJECT
Class One
{
    private $a = 1;
    protected $b = 2;
    public $c = 3;

    public function __construct()
    {
        $this->data = 'Hello World';
        $arr = get_defined_vars();
        print_r($arr);
    }
}
$x = new One;

// SHOW INCONSISTENCY
var_dump($x);

Open in new window

Best regards, ~Ray
0