Solved

Difference between Online Plugin 12.3 & Citrix receiver 3.4

Posted on 2013-05-14
17
14,533 Views
Last Modified: 2013-07-06
Difference between Online Plugin 12.3 & Citrix receiver 3.4.
Difference between Citrix receiver 3.4 & Citrix receiver enterprise 3.4
Best practice to move from Citrix Online Plugin 12.3 to Citrix receiver 3.4.
0
Comment
Question by:Sekar Chinnakannu
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39164084
Do you mean the features added in 3.4 over the previous plugins? Well, OK, first of all starting from Citrix Receiver for Windows 3 and above versions (having the online plugin V. 13.x.x.x.) there was the added feature of supporting SaaS application (on-demand access to Windows, web and applications), in addition to support for cloud gateway. This is in short. So the online plugin prior to V. 13.x.x.x. (12.x.x.x. and below) did not support the aforementioned features and do not have the ability to support Citrix StoreFront.

Check this site for the difference between Citrix Receiver 3.4 and Citrix Receiver Enterprise 3.4: http://blogs.citrix.com/2012/12/28/receiver-for-windows-3-4-just-released/

If you want to preserve SSON and PNA config you can upgrade from full online plugin 12.3 to Citrix Receiver Enterprise. However, if you have online plugin web and you want to upgrade to Citrix Receiver Enterprise this is valid but you have obviously have to manually configure PNA and/or SSON if needed. You can also upgrade from online web to Citrix Receiver.
I would prefer to uninstall and reinstall.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39164093
so which one is best one to implement Citrix Receiver 3.4 or Citrix Receiver Enterprise 3.4
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 150 total points
ID: 39164137
Citrix Receiver Enterprise 3.4 has proven to be as close to the Online Plug-in 12.3 as we could get, the Group Policy that sets the PNA server URL works fine with it and it places items on the desktops and start menu just as the online plug-in did, it has been easy for users to transition to.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39164227
Do you have any best practice steps to implement 400+ workstations?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39164471
Citrix Receiver Enterprise 3.4 as explained can serve the services site because it contains the full online plugin V. 14. Citrix Receiver 3.4 only contains the web online plugin V. 14 - so it can only serve the web site and you can't have icons published to the desktop or start menu of the clients. Also the latter doesn't support Fast Connect as in the former, where fast connect is the APIs to support rapid authentication for clients to their desktop sessions.

In addition to the above the Citrix Receiver has the ability to allow users with no admin privelege to install it, while the enterprise version has to be installed by an admin.

Best practice to implement to 400+ workstations is use:
1. Merchandising Server OR
2. SCCM OR
3. Any third party software delivery tool like Altiris OR
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 150 total points
ID: 39164490
I would do a test push out via a login script to see if it upgrades the old client silently.  We have only done a subset of all our machines to receiver 3.4 and we've done them manually so far.

The command line options for the receiver are here: http://support.citrix.com/proddocs/topic/receiver-windows-34/receiver-windows-cfg-command-line.html

Something like the below should do a silent install with the common options enabled:
CitrixReceiverenterprise.exe /SILENT ADDLOCAL="ICA_Client,SSON,PN_Agent,USB,DesktopViewer,Flash,Vd3d" ENABLE_SSON="yes"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39164524
Installing with a login script, while can work, is not best practice and could be usually used when you don't have a delivery tool in place maybe because you are a small business and it wouldn't be worth puchasing a one. However, with 400+ clients, I am sure this is at least a medium business and you should have a kind of software delivery tool.

Of course, what you will have to do is use the parameters needed mentioned by BurundiLapp but within a package you create to deploy for all your clients. We usually do this in phases:
1. Create the package with the required parameters
2. Deploy the package to test computers (usually selected computers from the members of the upgrade in IT)
3. Verify that the upgrade was successful
4. If not troubleshoot by rectifying the package
5. Repeat steps 1 to 4 and if successful go to step 6
6. Test for several days that the client is working fine as intended and that apps are launching fine
7. Deploy to all clients - perhaps on several phases to ease the management of the deployment.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:BurundiLapp
BurundiLapp earned 150 total points
ID: 39164541
The individual MSI files can be extracted from the .exe file and they can be pushed out via Group Policy, however in practice it means getting them in the right order, using a GPO gives you the option of uninstalling using GP in the future.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39166088
Will users able to see the applications list like online plugin?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39166181
Do you mean in the 'Add/Remove Programs'/'Program Features'? Well, I believe yes they will. But, take into consideration that, as far as I remember, publishing with GPO is limited to a click by the user on the executable to run for installation before it can be used. Moreover GPO lacks the reporting feature that is available with the software distribution solutions (how many PCs had it deployed successfully, how many failed, how many are pending); it also lacks the ability to manage the 'time' of deployment.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39170681
nope I mean like online plugin how users can view the applications, because few users reported we need to list the applications from citrix client.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39170814
You mean the application list on the Citrix Receiver icon in the system tray?

I think yes, provided you added the PN_Agent feature within the install of Citrix Receiver Enterprise (it has to be the enterprise).

Check this to see what I mean: http://discussions.citrix.com/index.php?/topic/292709-receiver-30-dont-like-it/page-2
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39170839
how to add the feature in citrix receiver as same online plugin
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39171675
Quoting from the discussion thread I have posted:

CitrixReceiverEnterprise.exe /silent ADDLOCAL="ICA_Client,SSON,USB,DesktopViewer,Flash,PN_Agent,Vd3d" SERVER_LOCATION=http://pnagentsite.yourserver.com

You need then to restart. For me I have not really experienced it, but this is what others and the thread they say is possible.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39174314
Mutawadi, Its working fine but how can I implement to 400+ workstations globally, Should I need to perform manually? because we use altiris to push the tool to all the workstations.

Also now the version shown as Citrix Receiver 13.4.0.25
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ayman Bakr earned 350 total points
ID: 39179564
Well, if you have altiris then that's great news - but I can't quite understand your confusion. You don't do it manually; use altiris. Create the package, test it (the package not the receiver), if successful, then deploy it to all the workstations.

Another alternative is to setup Merchandizing server and utilize it to deploy the receiver to all your workstations.

If this doesn't answer your question, I appreciate if you would elaborate more on what is confusing you and I would be more than happy to help.
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
ID: 39193980
I am working on configuring the merchandising server, will let you know the update.
0