Solved

Paging file

Posted on 2013-05-14
8
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hi,

We have the following configuration .

Windows Server 2008 Enterprise SP 2
64 Bit. 32 Gb Ram.

B: Drive 40000 Mb. Used for backup purposes.
C: Drive - OS 20000 Mb.
E: Drive  - SQL Server installed on this drive. No page file.

This server runs SQL only. Currently it runs very slowly with the memory usage at a constant 97 %, which is SQL.

What page file configuration would give the best performance?

Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Morpheus7
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 167 total points
ID: 39163835
Unless you specify a max memory limit, SQL will hold all available memory "in case" it needs it in a hurry. It will release it back to the OS on request. Because it is occupying 97% doesn't necessarily mean it is using 97% if you see what I mean.
Have you looked into what is active in SQL when things are slow?
Do you have SQL Management Studio installed so you can view activity monitor to see what processes are running?
Does the slowness coincide with any maintenance?
Are you 100% sure nothing else is running?
Back-ups? Anti-virus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Morpheus7
ID: 39163849
Hi,

The server is replicating 14 small articles 24/7.  Looking at the processes, nothing else is running.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39163860
Can you view the SQL processes in management studio?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 39163865
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:micen
ID: 39163869
try tool RAMMap.exe to see what is occupying the RAM. Set the page file to what the system recommend.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Prashant Girennavar
Prashant Girennavar earned 166 total points
ID: 39163902
Mark has a good explaination about page file configuration

http://blogs.technet.com/b/markrussinovich/archive/2008/11/17/3155406.aspx

How Big Should I Make the Paging File?

Check the above section

Thanks,

-Prashant Girennavar.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39164045
MS sees problems in server 2008 ("R1") memory management and offers a service executable that addresses those. I used it and it's impressive.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=9258
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Pramod Ubhe earned 167 total points
ID: 39164402
windows server 2008 does not use more than 32 gb of page file, you need to set page file as 32 gb and ask database administrator to lower down the amount of memory used by SQL (there is a setting in SQL to set max memory used by SQL services).
0