Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Multiple transaction Log file or one log file?

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-20
Hello
I'm planning move/create an OLTP database that the database is 10 GB and expect to be increased 2 GB every year
My question is related to transaction Log file
which better to create  ONE transaction log file Or multiple Log>  because i read some people said ONE is better for Log .... by the way i have no problem with storage/disk spaces so i can dedicate 100 GB for transaction log on one disk

the other question is what the best RAID level for Transaction log for my database?


Note: Im using SQL server 2012
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:QPR
QPR earned 300 total points
ID: 39163846
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Psihawk99 earned 600 total points
ID: 39164969
We have done some research and testing with this.   Multiple transaction logs will not improve performance (though multiple Tempdb files might).   Stick with one file and Raid 1 as stated above.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 600 total points
ID: 39165116
ONE log file.  There is never any operational advantage to more log file(s), only possible disadvantages.
0