Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Iterator- Need help here Understanding its useage

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-16
Just as the subject line says

I dont really understand this .... my question is .... can someone demonstrate a simple usage and explain why this is a benefit to me
0
Comment
Question by:vbMarkO
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Meir Rivkin
Meir Rivkin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39163891
Iterators is a feature since .net 2.0. and simply use yield return which means that the current location in code is remembered to return each element one at a time.
here's a nice example from msdn:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/vstudio/dscyy5s0.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbMarkO
ID: 39167106
Yes I am familiar with the examples there including the animals one and so on ....

And I read the articles concerning it but Im just not wrapping my head around it ...

I mean why would I want the current location in code remembered?

I am sure I am over looking the obvious ... was just hoping someone could give an example of how n why I might use it
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 1000 total points
ID: 39167449
I think Iterator is mainly used internally such as to implement the ForEach loops. I have never used it in my own code.
0