Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I utilize chunking while still using a regular HTML form?

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-04
I want to use a regular HTML form but possibly attach a javascript/jquery plugin to the form that will allow me to submit the uploaded media in chunks. How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:aristanoble
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jagadishwor Dulal
Jagadishwor Dulal earned 250 total points
ID: 39164029
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aristanoble
ID: 39164775
Thanks but I do have to use the HTML form. When using the HTML form on the iPhone the browse button will allow them to upload an existing photo or take a photo with the camera. The ajax based solutions I've seen will only allow them to choose existing photos and not allow them to use their camera.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39165757
That's because HTML form code for uploading Requires a file.  If it doesn't exist as a file, you can't select it.  That's true on all computer and devices.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aristanoble
ID: 39166999
Thank you Dave, so can you provide any code that would utilize an HTML form but also including the chunking aspect?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 39167109
No, because it is not under your control or even influence.  The format of the file data is negotiated between the client and server.  It can be binary or base64 encoded as best I can tell.  These links reference the appropriate internet standard.

http://www.vivtek.com/rfc1867.html
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1867.txt
0