Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to upgrade to Kerio connect 8.1.0?

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,127 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
This is using Kerio Connect 7.3.2 on RedHat Enterprise Linux server 32-bit. My management express interest in upgrading to the latest version - 8.1.0. How can I upgrade? How about the client side - Outlook connector, any downtime or incompatibility? Can I get the step-by-step instructions on how to get done?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MezzutOzil
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39163913
The Redhat server is version 5.7.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39169979
MezzutOzil--
This reference has the download link
http://forums.kerio.com/t/24593//
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 1500 total points
ID: 39169984
This should take minimal time - Stop the service, upgrade with rpm and start the service.

There is no known issue (that i am aware) with Outlook connector, the safest way to confirm with Kerio and test in the lab.

/etc/init.d/kerio-connect stop
rpm -Uvh kerio-connect-8.0.0-6333.linux.rpm
/etc/init.d/kerio-connect start

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MezzutOzil
ID: 39186981
The upgrade activity has been postponed to 2 week later. However, the upgrade should work.
0