[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010 Document Set permissions

Posted on 2013-05-14
5
Medium Priority
?
590 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Gday SharePoint experts,

I have a requirement for users to be able to submit a set of documents to a particular team for review.

Document Sets seem to be the right answer for the submissions, however the tricky part is the security.

The requirement is that only the person who submitted the Document Set, and the reviewing team (always the same) have permission to see the submission as the documents may be sensitive from time to time.

Users must also be able to see their existing submissions to see it's existing approval status.

Any ideas? Am I perhaps approaching this the wrong way?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:techvagabond
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39164231
Why not use a "Document Workspace"?  You can have specific permissions per workspace, and use it for an approvals process.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QampZ0ZlmEU
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 39164271
Thanks for the suggestion.

The sets of documents coming through may generally only contain a single document for review, rarely more than 10.

These may only need to be read before approved, without work being done on them.

Also these sets of documents may come in 1-2 times a day, and the process needs to have as little admin hands on as possible. So I think the Doc Workspaces may be a little heavy handed perhaps?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:colly92002
ID: 39164311
There is probably a way of defineing a template for a document workspace with pre-set permissions etc but I've never done it.

If its always the same set of user permissions, then you could set up a seperate doument library with those permissions, and use "send to" connection to send the document set to that?  You could attach worflows etc to that library.  On approval you could send it back to the source library.  This is exactly the same as using a document workspace but on a bigger "team" scale.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Rainer Jeschor earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164314
Hi,
thats exactly the idea of a document set, so from my point of view you are on the right track. As I currently have no dev system available to prove, its just my guess that you can setup a SPD (SharePoint Designer) workflow to set the permissions to the "Creator" and your review group.
HTH
Rainer
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:techvagabond
ID: 39167764
So to elaborate on this, in SharePoint Designer, you can have a workflow alter permissions to the specified item (groups, people or creator).

To do this first, you need to create an Impersonation Step. Then within this area, you will now see the Inherit/Remove/Replace List permissions options from the actions menu.
0