Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mail delays between thin client and laptop versions of Outlook

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
619 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-21
We have had a few instances whereby users using outlook (2010) in Citrix are sending email but it’s not arriving until a much later date. Exchange 2010. Can anyone think of any reasons why this could be. We have both a thin client and laptop setup. It appears the delays happen when emails are sent via Citrix (from a thin client) then don’t send properly until the users logs onto the network with a Laptop. Have you ever come across this in your years as Citrix/Exchange admins.
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Sekar Chinnakannu
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164135
did you checked the tracert through citrix to exchange server and laptop to exchange. Seems there is a delay in citrix to exchange. did you checked with network team for any troubleshooting?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39164159
Weird thing is they dont seem to just be sitting in the outbox either
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 39165085
Where does the delay show as per message Header ?
What does message tracking says ?
Does the same happen if you use OWA\webmail in Citrix rather than Outlook ?
what if you work with Outlook in safe mode ?
Is it with Citrix after VPN ?

- Rancy
0