Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IIS 7.5 is compatible with Oracle

Posted on 2013-05-14
2
Medium Priority
?
886 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
Dear Gurus,

I need your kind help regarding confirmation about IIS 7.5

IIS 7.5 Support Oracle 10g Release 2 ?

IIS 7.5 Support Oracle 11g Release 2 Patch 3 and Patch 4 ?


Thanks in advanced.
0
Comment
Question by:Netsol-NOS
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 225 total points
ID: 39166839
IIS is a web server. I believe oracle uses its own web server component extraneous to IIS.
Oracle web uses its own port while IIS is defaulting to 80.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Praveen Kumar Chandrashekatr earned 225 total points
ID: 39167205
It should support as oracle tell in 11.1g it as used IIS 7 successfully without and issues. Below is the configuration Documents for your refference.

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E28280_01/web.1111/e37889/isapi.htm

https://forums.oracle.com/forums/thread.jspa?messageID=10921601
0