[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Why do websites send Confirm email links?

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-14
Hi

We are designing our sign up workflow.  Many websites today ask for your email address and then send you a link to click and confirm.  Why is this?  Is is just so the website knows its a genuine email address that belongs to the user or is it for other reasons, Legal reasons,  Future email deliverablity reasons etc?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nutnut
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164125
so the website knows its a genuine email address that belongs to the user
Yes. Or that the email address was typed correctly (even when there is a "confirm email" box).
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 39164149
It is also to avoid the spammers/hackers. Mainly email link helps to identify the email owner whether he is entering other person email id.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39164153
It is also to avoid the spammers/hackers.
I'm not sure if that can be safely said. I could easily write a program that logs into my inbox an copies out the link that was sent to me. I think (Re)Captchas are more suited for this task.
0