Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS File Shares

Posted on 2013-05-14
3
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have two Servers: DC1 & DC2.

They are both replicating their D Drives to each other so they have an exact replica of every folder.

My Question is:

I would like it to be setup that if one server went down, clients could still access shares.
0
Comment
Question by:dan4132
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
MisterTwelve earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164154
Your questions is answer here

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753479.aspx

"What new functionality is provided by DFS Replication?
DFS Replication in Windows Server 2008 includes the following changes.

Content Freshness
DFS Replication in Windows Server 2008 has a new feature called Content Freshness, which prevents a server that was offline for a long time from over-writing fresh data when it comes back online with stale (out-of-date) data
."
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Pradeep Dubey
Pradeep Dubey earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164256
Yes, client will have access to shares however client may be get some delay to get files.

Read this link this is already tested and working :

http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/289831-windows-dfs-namespace-and-replication-disconnecting-1-server-lag
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dan4132
ID: 39167937
This is also a good YouTube video explaining how to setup namespaces.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=M7cUSTyCcIY
0