Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware Workstation | How to get different subnet working for a VM

Posted on 2013-05-14
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-30
Hi,
I am running number of linux VMs under vmware 8.x workstation. I have a networking question.

The VM guest machines are configured with vmware NAT. These are clustered machines so network is essential to get them started up. My VM machines are receiving IP address in range of 192.168.146.XXX,  I need them on 192.168.1.XX to get things working.

Host network details are as below
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 10.174.129.173
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.128.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.174.128.1

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:crazywolf2010
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39164242
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 39164281
You can either use Bridged networking, or change the DHCP Server IP Range for NAT.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rsilva98
ID: 39165417
the first thing you need to know is to create subnets in workstation

you can do this by following this VMware article
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
vivigatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 39168401
Why do you need 192.168.1.x ? If this is because you do have a 192.168.1.x subnet somewhere, this will NOT work, for the NAT'ed subnet is not the other "real" 192.168.1.x subnet.
If you need to change the subnet assigned to NAT'ed VM, this is done with Virtual Networks Editor (NAT subnet is usually vmnet8) , but using 192.168.1.x for a NAT'ed subnet would be very unusual, since this is a very commonly used subnet and it could confuse your VMWare host and routing devices.
Please explain a little more what you are trying to achieve...
0