Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DFS 2008 mode

Posted on 2013-05-14
7
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-23
I have a question about dfs 2008 mode.
I have a large network and we are moving shared folder off of 2003 server to 2008 server. my domain controller are server 2008 and the doamin is still in 2003 domain level and forest level.  shared folder on 2008 by default uses access based enumeration. I have set up folders on 2008 and created a dfs name space. My understanding is tha I only have the option to enable dfs 2008 mode if the domain is at a 2008 level, but in my testing when I connect to shared folder using the dfs name space access based enumeration is woring. I did not have the option to select 2008 mode when I created the dfs name space.

 so my question is, when creating a dfs domain name space do I only need to select 2008 mode if the name space will have targets that are on 2003 servers. all my testing has been with 2008 server  I have 5 2003 server with shared folders but I am moving theses hared folder to 2008 server and at this time will not be changing the domaon function level to 2008.
so once again the question is, do you only need the dfs 2008 mode if you will still  have target that are on 2003 servers .
my dfs is on 2008 and all shared folder are moving over to 2008 servers
0
Comment
Question by:jgajma
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39164385
Windows Server 2008 mode domain-based namespaces:

Windows Server 2008 includes the ability to create a domain-based namespace in Windows Server 2008 mode. Doing so enables support for access-based enumeration and increased scalability. The domain-based namespace introduced in Windows® 2000 Server is now referred to as "domain-based namespace (Windows 2000 Server mode)."
To use the Windows Server 2008 mode, the domain and domain-based namespace must meet the following minimum requirements:
The forest uses the Windows Server 2003 or higher forest functional level.

The domain uses the Windows Server 2008 or higher domain functional level.

All namespace servers are running Windows Server 2008.

If your environment supports it, choose the Windows Server 2008 mode when you create new domain-based namespaces. This mode provides additional features and scalability, and also eliminates the possible need to migrate a namespace from the Windows 2000 Server mode.
For information about migrating a namespace to Windows Server 2008 mode.

read below link for the same :

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753479.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753875.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39164532
I setup a DFS namespace recently, it uses shares on both 2008 and 2003 servers and I did nothing special.  My forest level is 2008.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgajma
ID: 39164579
My forest and domain level is 2003 so dfs 2008 mode is greyed out, all my share are being moved to 2008 server the dfs server is 2008 and in testing, access based enumeration is working, so my question is why is it working if i did not enable 2008 mode when I created the name space, I am thinking it is because all the share in my testing are on a 2008 server, if I had shares that were going to stay on some 2003 server I would need to be able to enable 2008 mode. I am just looking for clearification on this, I do not find anything that state 2008 mode is need only if some 2003 server are to be used in the name space.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39164600
I honestly don't remember a mode to select but let me check my servers.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Hart earned 2000 total points
ID: 39164614
From what I found just now, access based enumeration is enabled and supported when the namespace is either hosted from a 2008 server or has 2008 mode enabled.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Pradeep Dubey
ID: 39164618
I hope this web link will help you to understand your query and its answer:


http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverfiles/thread/b027c5a5-aeff-4e00-8a04-8118b7cd4c8e
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ben Hart
ID: 39164619
0