Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Confusion Installing MS SQL Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-05-14
10
Medium Priority
?
394 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-15
I have SQL Server 2008 R2 Developer which I installed on my Windows 7 Ultimate 3 years ago.
It has run well.

Now I have a Windows 8 machine. This is my third attempt to install.

What is the difference between x86 Setup.exe and x64 Setup.exe?

Which Setup.exe should I use and why?

Setup documentation would be helpful.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kent Fichtner
ID: 39164474
What are the issues you are having with the install?   I found a Microsoft Article on the subject.  I would recommend you look at it.  It looks like both 32 and 64 bit are able to be installed on windows 8.

Granted this is for Sql 2000 but it talks about the difference between 64 and 32.

Hope that helps a little.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39164668
If you have a 64bit version of windows 8, install the 64bit version of SQL Server.  In my experience, however, x64 and x86 are folders in the root dir of the iso and there should be a setup.exe in there.  The nonspecific setup.exe in the root will select the best version to install.

Also, you requested some documentation on the installation process.  Microsoft's documentation is thorough and exhaustive, so I would direct you here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143219%28v=sql.105%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39165303
I have carefully documented my installation attempt.

Can you review this and give me a clue?SQL2008InstallIssues.docx

Thanks
SystemConfigurationCheck-Report.docx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39165326
When you are trying to login with SQL Server Authentication, use sa as the login.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39167628
Error:
TITLE: Connect to Server
------------------------------

Cannot connect to ADMIN-PC1\MSSQLSERVER1.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Login failed for user 'ADMIN-PC1\Dovberman(Dovberman)'. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 18456)

For help, click: http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink?ProdName=Microsoft+SQL+Server&EvtSrc=MSSQLServer&EvtID=18456&LinkId=20476

------------------------------
BUTTONS:

OK
------------------------------


I will uninstall and reinstall but not select Analysis Services.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39168176
The installation was successful after not selecting Analysis Services.

I can connect to the Database Engine using:

 Windows Authentication

Server Name : (local)

Management Studio Object Explorer :

(local) (SQL Server 10.50.1600 - ADMIN-PC1\Dovberman)

I cannot connect to the Database Engine using:

SQL Server Authentication Login does not work for SQL Server Authentication
Please see attachment.

How do I find the Server name and Login name for my installation?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
didnthaveaname earned 2000 total points
ID: 39168506
The servername, I would just use localhost (you don't need to specify MSSQLSERVER as that's the default instance) - I'm assuming that you are running SSMS from the machine that you installed SQL server on.  If you specified mixed authentication during the installation and put in a password at that point, then it would be:

Login: sa
Password: <whatever you specified for sa password during install>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39168518
That worked.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 39168522
Thanks for the useful trouble shooting.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:didnthaveaname
ID: 39168687
Glad you got it all working!
0